Past Fellows

2021


Germane Barnes, 

Anatomical Transformations in Classical Architecture


Finalists:
Luis Berríos-Negrón (San Juan, Puerto Rico)
Iulia Statica (Ithaca, NY)
Catty Dan Zhang (Charlotte, NC)

2020


Daniel Fernández Pascual, MArch 2008, ETSA Madrid, M.Sc. 2009,
TU Berlin, M.Sc. 2010, Tongji University Shanghai, Ph.D. 2015,
Centre for Research Architecture, Goldsmiths, University of London

Being Shellfish: The Architecture of Intertidal Cohabitation

Finalists:
Bryony Roberts (New York, NY)
Gustavo Utrabo, São Paulo, Brazil.

2019


Aleksandra Jaeschke, DDes 2018, Harvard GSD

UNDER WRAPS: Architecture and Culture of Greenhouses

Finalists:
Maria Shéhérazade Giudici (London, UK)
Garrett Ricciardi (Los Angeles, CA)

2018


Aude-Line Dulière, MArch 2009, Harvard GSD

Crafted Images: Material Flows, Techniques, and Uses in Set Design Construction

Finalists:
José Esparza Chong Cuy (Chicago, IL)
Gustavo Utrabo (São Paulo, Brazil)
Catty Dan Zhang (Charlotte, NC)

2017


Samuel Bravo, BArch 2008, Pontifical Catholic University of Chile

Projectless: Architecture of Informal Settlements

Finalists:
Lucia Cella (Posadas, Misiones, Argentina)
Andjela Karabašević (Belgrade, Serbia)
Farzin Lotfi-Jam (New York, NY)

2016


Anna Puigjaner, BArch 2004, MArch 2008, Ph.D. 2014,
Escola Tècnica Superior d’Arquitectura de Barcelona-Universitat
Politècnica de Catalunya

Kitchenless City: Architectural Systems for Social Welfare

Finalists:
Samuel Bravo (Santiago, Chile)
Matilde Cassani (Milan, Italy)
Pier Paolo Tamburelli (Milan, Italy)

2015


Erik L’Heureux, BArch 1996, Washington University in St. Louis
MArch 2000, Princeton University

Hot and Wet: The Equatorial City and the Architectures of Atmosphere

Finalists:
Malkit Shoshan (Amsterdam, Netherlands)
Quynh Vantu (London, UK)

2014


Jose M. Ahedo, MArch 2008, Harvard GSD

Domesticated Grounds: Design and Domesticity Within an Animal Farming System

Finalists:
Ana Dana Beros (Zagreb, Croatia)
Alison Crawshaw (London, UK)
Masaki Iwamoto (Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam)
Jimenez Lai (Chicago, IL)
Sean Lally (Chicago, IL)
Kaz Yoneda (Tokyo, Japan)

2013


Gia Wolff, MArch 2008, Harvard GSD

Floating City: The Community-Based Architecture of Parade Floats

2010-2011


Elisa Silva, MArch 2002

Interpreting Design Knowledge Through Latin American Slum Upgrading Efforts

2009-2010


Ying Zhou, MArch 2007

Urban loopholes and pragmatist landscapes: spatial productions and the Shanghai Expo 2010

2008-2009


Mason White, MArch 2001

Meltdown: Thawing Geographies in Arctic Russia

2007-2008


Carlos Arnaiz, MArch 2003

Four Experiments in Urbanism: The Modern University City in Latin America

2006-2007


Miho Mazereeuw, MArch/MLA 2002

Post-Disaster Architecture and Urbanism: 3 Cities along the Ring of Fire

2005-2006


Joshua Comaroff, MArch/MLA 2001

The Archaeology of Afro-Modernism

2004-2005


Cecilia Tham, MArch 2002

The Roundabout Spectacle

2003-2004


Ker-Shing Ong, MArch/MLA 2002

A City in Miniature

2002-2003


Jeannie Kim, MArch 2000

Stuck in the Middle Again

2001-2002


Sze Tsung Leong, MArch 1998

Endangered Spaces: The Casualties of Chinese Modernization

2000-2001


Farès el-Dahdah, MArch 1996

Utopian Superblocks: The Evolution of Brasilia’s 1,200 Housing Slabs since 1960

1999-2000


Paolo Bercah, MAUD 1989, DDES 1992

Architecture/Celebration

1998-1999


Nana Last, MArch 1986

Cartesian Grounds: The Extended Planes of Modernism

1996-1997


James Favaro, MArch 1982

The Influence of Underground Transportation on the Development of Cities

1995-1996


Raveervarn Choksombatchai, MArch 1987

Seam: Connecting Spatial Fabric

1994-1995


Edwin Y. Chan, MArch 1985

The Glass Building Revisited

1993-1994


Richard M. Sommer, MArch 1988

Traces of the Iron Curtain: A Creative Redescription

1992-1993


Jeffrey A. Murphy, MArch 1986

Housing Courtyards of the Amsterdam School

1991-1992


Roger Sherman, MArch 1985

The Simulation of Nature: Alvar Aalto and the Architecture of Mis en Scene

1990-1991


Holly Getch, MArch 1991

Conventions of Representation and Strategies of Urban Space from the 18th to the Early 20th Centuries: Juvarra, Repton, Schinkel, Le Corbusier

1989-1990


Wellington Reiter, MArch 1986

The Walled City Reconsidered: A Study of Roman Passage Architecture

1988-1989


Elizabeth A. Williams, MArch 1985

Event, Place, Precedent: The Urban Festival in Western Europe

1987-1988


Linda Pollak, MArch 1985

The Picturesque Promenade: Temporal Order in the Space of Modernism

1986-1987


Christopher Doyle, MArch 1985

Sequence and Microsequence: Urban Drama in Baroque Italy

Frances Hsu, MArch 1985

Transformation of the Landscape in Modernism: Gardens of Alvar Aalto and Le Corbusier

1985-1986


Paul John Grayson, MArch 1956

Housing and Lifecare Facilities Planning and Design for the Elderly in Japan, Israel, Europe

1982-1983


Joanna Lombard, MArch 1977

American Gardens and the European Precedent: A Design Analysis of Public Space and Cultural Translation

1981-1982


Hector R. Arce, MArch 1977

The Grid as Underlying Structure: A Study of the Urbanism of Gridded Cities in Latin America

1979-1980


Nelson K. Chen, MArch 1978

Indigenous Patterns of Housing and Processes of Urban Development in Europe and Southeast Asia

1978-1979


Nelson K. Chen, MArch 1978

Indigenous Patterns of Housing and Processes of Urban Development in Europe and Southeast Asia

1978-1979


Susie Kim, MAUD 1977

Time-Lapse Architecture in Sicily

1976-1977


Corky Poster, MArch 1973

Leon J. Goldberg, MArch 1972

Housing Facilities for the Elderly: A Cross-Cultural Study

1974-1975


Alan Chimacoff, MArch 1968

An Investigation of the Relationship between Architecture and Urban Design of Significant European Urban Centers and their Exploration of Formal, Spatial, Geometric, Proportional, and Scalar Characteristics

1973-1974


Klaus Herdeg, MAUD 1964

Formal Structure of Public Architecture in Persia and Turkestan

1972-1973


Ozdemir Erginsav, MArch 1961, MAUD 1963

1971-1972


Minoru Takeyama, MArch 1960

1970-1971


Theodore Liebman, MArch 1963

1969-1970


Robert Kramer, MArch 1960

1968-1969


Adele Marie de Souza Santos, MAUD 1963

1967-1968


William H. Liskamm, MArch 1956

1966-1967


William Lindemulder, MArch 1958

1965-1966


Peter Woytok, MArch 1962

1964-1965


William Morgan, MArch 1958

1963-1964


Paul Krueger, MArch 1959

1962-1963


B. Frank Schlesinger, MArch 1954

1961-1962


Albert Szabo, MArch 1952

1960-1961


Donald Craig Freeman, MArch 1957

1959-1960


John C. Haro, MArch 1955

1958-1959


Paul Mitarachi, MArch 1950

1957-1958


Don Hisaka, MArch 1953

1956-1957


George F. Conley, BArch 1953

1955-1956


Dolf Hermann Schnebli, MArch 1954

1954-1955


Ferdinand Frederick Bruck

1953-1954


Royal Alfred McClure, MArch 1947

1952-1953


William J. Conklin, MArch 1950

Gottfied Paul Csala, BArch 1954

Helmut Jacoby, BArch 1954

Edward Stutt, MArch 1953

1951-1952


Frederick D. Holister, MArch 1953

Donald Emanuel Olsen, MArch 1946

1950-1951


Ieoh Ming Pei, MArch 1946

Jacek von Henneberg, MArch 1951

Jerry Neal Leibman

1949-1950


Henry Louis Horowitz, MArch 1950

Jean Claude Mazet, MArch 1950

Edward Chase Weren

George Elliot Rafferty, MArch 1950

1948-1949


Vaughn Papworth Call, MRP 1949

1947-1948


Joseph Douglas Carroll, Jr., MCP 1947

1946-1947


Jean Paul Carlhian, MCP 1947

Noel Buckland Dant, MRP 1948

Martin Daniel Meyerson, MCP 1949

1945-1946


William Lindus Cody Wheaton

Kurt Augustus Mumm, BCP 1946

Ira Rakatansky, MArch 1946

Stanley Salzman, MArch 1946

1944-1945


Robert William Blachnik, MArch ’45

Alvaro Ortega, MArch ’45

Theodore Jan Prichard, MArch ’44

Helge Westermann, MArch ’48

1943-1944


Christopher Tunnard

1942-1943


Albert Evans Simonson

William W. Wurster

1941-1942


Phillip Emile Joseph

1940-1941


Leonard James Currie, MArch ’38

1939-1940


Eliot Fette Noyes, MArch ’38

1938-1939


Walter H.Kilham, Jr., MArch ’28

1937-1938


Constantine A. Pertzoff

1936-1937


Newton Ellis Griffith

Paul Marvin Rudolph, MArch ’47

Walter Egan Trevett

1936-1937


RPrentice Bradley, MArch ’33